Prevent ansible from evaluating variable when skipping a task


0 votes
asked Feb 14, 2016 by uvfWears (850 points)
I have conditionally run role in playbook.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2016 by hfrcoore (520 points)
 
Best answer
I also found that this was a permissions problem
See #ansible IRC Archive for 2015-06-26 - Mattzone for an example request and response
0 votes
answered Feb 27, 2016 by identifier (2,080 points)
Information can be found at https://mariadb.com/taxonomy/term/52/feed
I did some research and found this here
commented Feb 27, 2016 by Ner_6076 (580 points)
My guess is that it has to do with the service still running
commented Feb 28, 2016 by Catrong (740 points)
Check out the spec for more details
commented Feb 28, 2016 by galbreth (750 points)
I also faced problem like this and i set this
commented Feb 29, 2016 by whatVansciv (2,870 points)
You would need to create a method instead
0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by Francour (480 points)
I created this based on the input from this thread. See http://www.jianfeice.com/stag/ansible-when/ for more analysis of these issues
0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by expression (810 points)
This solution works very well. For an up to date list you'll need to check c/lxc's changelog at AllMyChanges.com, release notes tracker

What is Geekub?

Q&A site for professional and enthusiast programmers, software developers and other technical users. With your help, we hope to work together to build a library of detailed answers to just about any question that is related to programming!







...