Working on Buildgradle - how to invike Exec type of task in build.gradle


0 votes
asked Feb 24, 2016 by bineau (920 points)
I have written Exec type of gradle task which I want to be called as my gradle project builds.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered May 3, 2016 by Proble (480 points)
selected May 3, 2016 by antrima
 
Best answer
I have used this line with some success in the controller. Check out the main function at Gradle Manually Execute Task - opboutlighfe to see how it works
commented May 3, 2016 by antrima (400 points)
However this or this answer will be of help
commented May 5, 2016 by Improve (3,090 points)
Take a look to this and this question
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2016 by Mcanaw (290 points)

The main thread executes the task in special thread in 'org.
0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2016 by lbh_It (340 points)

In my app i want to execute one by one statement after delaying some time. NET: Execute MSBuild tasks after publishing I have an ASP.

Have a look at my website, Gradle: how to make tasks execute one after another? for additional details
0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2016 by brasket_737 (1,730 points)

Gradle also has the javaexec() method available as part of a Gradle project.
commented Mar 20, 2016 by CamusoGal (460 points)
How can more than one thread execute my oneTimeOnly() method
0 votes
answered May 12, 2016 by Huddelsto (230 points)
commented May 13, 2016 by bpp_5882_Pi (200 points)
Came across this problem today

What is Geekub?

Q&A site for professional and enthusiast programmers, software developers and other technical users. With your help, we hope to work together to build a library of detailed answers to just about any question that is related to programming!







...