Working with Multithreading, in Scala Playframework how does Future and Future.map work under the hood?


0 votes
asked Feb 25, 2016 by iNajarro (870 points)
demo codes are from hereobject ProxyController extends Controller { def proxy = Action { val responseFuture: Future[Response] = WS. Is this possible and how can I do this

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2016 by wisdom (400 points)

It seems to work well, so we are keentomove as much code as we can over to scala.
The same code could then run on the client using scala. You can find the documentation at [play-framework] scala.js & reactjs client and server side - Grokbase
commented Mar 10, 2016 by ng9959 (820 points)
This question is very similar to this one
+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2016 by Templates600 (660 points) 1 flag
Please see this bug for more information [play-framework] scala.js & reactjs client and server side ...
commented Mar 16, 2016 by brianna_for (260 points)
I ran across this after dealing with this issue for a long time
commented Mar 18, 2016 by zna8005p (530 points)
The secret is to replace the newlines with the
0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2016 by Mccallum (160 points)
I have made a workaround to solve this problem
For more details Akka - Official Site
0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by Jvg_6744 (160 points)
How to reuse MappedColumnType in Table classes

What is Geekub?

Q&A site for professional and enthusiast programmers, software developers and other technical users. With your help, we hope to work together to build a library of detailed answers to just about any question that is related to programming!







...