Netty together, scala multiple thread pools overhead when using Akka


+1 vote
asked Jan 31, 2016 by berta8678 (1,680 points)
Thanks in advance for any insight related to this. Thanks for any suggestions

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2016 by help_facu (640 points) 1 flag
 
Best answer
We have no trouble accessing the Mat Lab engine from a single thread.
We have no trouble accessing the Mat Lab engine from a single thread.
Looking at it from the scala. Here is the reference http://www.scala-lang.org/node/10986 are a couple of ways to do this
commented Mar 5, 2016 by ryndersany (710 points)
A Channel canreceive messages, and may be either a Future or an Actor
0 votes
answered Feb 9, 2016 by srader_Your (1,360 points)
To get implicit conversions, importscala.
Actor pools Indexer Actor, used by Spider Actor, is an example of an actor pool.
Important caution: a Future will always invoke callbacks in anotherthread.
+2 votes
answered Mar 12, 2016 by Lienhard_Tha (320 points)
Check here: [play-framework] Re: How does multiple thread-pool ... simple example would look like below
commented Mar 13, 2016 by Skeete (1,570 points)
In Scala, acase class makes an ideal message
commented Mar 13, 2016 by Vaf_1538 (640 points)
Something like this would work
commented Mar 14, 2016 by Priess_Var (420 points)
Useful list of vi editor commands on this link
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2016 by StartOleksy (1,190 points)