Working with Android Gradle, how to debug android studio gradle files and tasks?


+2 votes
asked Jan 31, 2016 by evt_an (1,010 points)
Is there way to debug or step through gradle scripts in Android studio. Thanks very much in advance

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2016 by ubj_A (1,630 points)
selected Mar 10, 2016 by Tafreshi
 
Best answer
Then you can issue gradle eclipse Classpath And your.
Adding depencencies Adding depencencies in gradle is quite simple.

I had success doing this with the tools here: Using Gradle for building Android applications - Jayway
commented Mar 9, 2016 by v_can (390 points)
What about this expect script
commented Mar 10, 2016 by Tafreshi (480 points)
I handled this by the following code but I am not sure if this a good approach. The full context of this pattern at the following link
0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2016 by is_Kello (2,170 points)
Check here for more information : Migrating Gradle Projects to version 1.0.0 - Android Tools ...
I found the solution in this blog post
0 votes
answered Mar 13, 2016 by ofPedantic (620 points)
Maybe this will help fellow developers. For more information on this type of encoding you can check: Issue 60945 - android - Show Gradle output in Android ...
0 votes
answered Mar 16, 2016 by Ubj9716 (1,080 points)
I found this post and I have just posted something on my blog that might help. I just read thru Building Android applications with Gradle - Tutorial so aren't there more services like this

What is Geekub?

Q&A site for professional and enthusiast programmers, software developers and other technical users. With your help, we hope to work together to build a library of detailed answers to just about any question that is related to programming!







...