Working with Rspec, putting require 'spec_helper' results in Bad URI error


0 votes
asked Mar 1, 2016 by AlaiZagen (720 points)
I did rails generate rspec:install, ran rake spec and it works just fine. However, when I create new spec file and add require 'spec_helper', I get following error.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2016 by Keeps_We (900 points)
 
Best answer

Typically, such URIs are actually HTTP URLs.
commented Apr 26, 2016 by Maynez (1,070 points)
Is this an Apache directive
0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by todone (720 points)

That might cause weird errors.
0 votes
answered May 2, 2016 by Winterstee (220 points)
You find more information on Talk:Eliminating index.php from the url - Meta
That is at least my experience
+1 vote
answered May 5, 2016 by Summerford (300 points)
Does this article provide a solution for your problem
More information can be found in this answer Parsing XML Data | Android Developers
commented May 5, 2016 by hemauer_i (510 points)
I just had this same problem
+1 vote
answered May 21, 2016 by eckl_Re (160 points)
There is a superb answer to this question here
You find more information on Putting Java to REST - DZone Java

What is Geekub?

Q&A site for professional and enthusiast programmers, software developers and other technical users. With your help, we hope to work together to build a library of detailed answers to just about any question that is related to programming!







...