Working on Environmenvariables: how can I find out all of the supported cron settings?


–1 vote
asked Mar 8, 2016 by This_4162 (630 points)
I recently discovered that one version of cron I use supports setting called CONTENT_TYPE where I can specify content type for emails like:CONTENT_TYPE="text/html; charset=utf-8"On another.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 28, 2016 by Forrylander (1,110 points)
selected May 29, 2016 by Difference
 
Best answer
I know this is an old question but I have a scrappy solution to this issue. Jokes aside read this
0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2016 by nal7353but (560 points)
I just solved this issue before happening across this article
You can download if from 11.3. Configuring cron (8) - The FreeBSD Project
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2016 by nf1537 (1,050 points)
I will post code sample later

What is Geekub?

Q&A site for professional and enthusiast programmers, software developers and other technical users. With your help, we hope to work together to build a library of detailed answers to just about any question that is related to programming!







...