Using gradle exclude junit test except when doing distribution task


0 votes
asked Mar 14, 2016 by Tried (1,220 points)
I do not see any simple function that achieves this in. I have slow jUnit tests that I typically skip during build using SlowTests category, e.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2016 by fedrick_a (480 points)
selected Jun 3, 2016 by issue_59
 
Best answer
Which is why 'sourceSets
+1 vote
answered Apr 2, 2016 by Va2192P (480 points)
If it is a project dependency then gradle should build it, right.
commented Apr 3, 2016 by Everhar (350 points)
I know this answer is late for this question
commented Apr 3, 2016 by zlhere (150 points)
Just thought I should also share what I did for a solution to this issue. More details see this post
0 votes
answered May 30, 2016 by brillhart (500 points)
I know that this is not an solution for your particular problem
You can read some more about repositories at gradle-user - Java build, with a custom jar task for ...
0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2016 by Ofrawicki (230 points)
There is some code here which can do this for you. I tried looking at The Gradle build system- Tutorial but it seems to be more about the command itself