It in Flask wtform how to manually create a form and then validate flask Wtforms


0 votes
asked Mar 16, 2016 by clouser_r (600 points)
How can I populate my form manually and then validate it. class TestForm(Form): name = StringField('name', validators=[InputRequired()]) age = IntegerField('age',

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 21, 2016 by from_3006 (1,000 points)
selected Mar 22, 2016 by whf_3714
 
Best answer

For POSTS, login the current user by processing the form.
commented Mar 22, 2016 by whf_3714 (490 points)
Download the Real Python course
commented Mar 23, 2016 by spiroff (1,920 points)
I have marked this as a community wiki so feel free to edit at your leisure. See how to produce random rows from a table
+1 vote
answered Apr 4, 2016 by anz_It (1,220 points)
You could do this automatically by setting this in your deploy. Read the excellent article at Using Flask-Login for User Management with Flask - Real for a lot more information
0 votes
answered May 5, 2016 by megabyte (1,720 points)
This really depends upon your situation
For example, http://wtforms.simplecodes.com/docs/0.6/fields.html will not work
0 votes
answered May 14, 2016 by nf9644 (280 points)

What is Geekub?

Q&A site for professional and enthusiast programmers, software developers and other technical users. With your help, we hope to work together to build a library of detailed answers to just about any question that is related to programming!







...